Skip to Content

Diversity Leaders Initiative Participants

Amanda Adler
Columbia, SC
Staff Attorney, Education
SC Appleseed
Mentor Match Makers
Beryl Bachus-Keith
Manning, SC
Medical Director
HopeHealth, Inc., HopeHealth Pediatrics-Manning
John Busch
Chapin, SC
Trustee
College of Charleston
Alvin Caughman
Columbia, SC
Chief Communications Officer
SC Campaign to Prevent Teen Pregnancy
Curtis Chow
Columbia, SC
Attorney
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart P.C.
Carter Clark
Columbia, SC
President and CEO
Boys & Girls Clubs of Midlands
Team Homegrown
Shenequa Coles
Columbia, SC
Principal
Richland School District One, Columbia High School
Stephanie Cooper-Lewter
Columbia, SC
Senior Research Director
Sisters of Charity Foundation
Marvin Davis
Columbia, SC
Executive VP, R&D Facilities
South Carolina Research Authority (SCRA)
Ana Gallego
Columbia, SC
Program Director, SC Health Coordinating Council
SC Hospital Association
Mentor Match Makers
Vincent Goggins
Columbia, SC
Lieutenant
Richland County Sheriff's Office
Team Homegrown
Scott Graves
Columbia, SC
President and COO
BlueChoice HealthPlan of South Carolina
Lindsay Hawkins
Lexington, SC
Area Personnel Manager
Michelin North America
Mentor Match Makers
Stephen Hefner
Irmo, SC
Superintendent
School District 5 of Lexington & Richland
Team Homegrown
Tina Herbert
Columbia, SC
Director, Office of Business Opportunities
City of Columbia
Jennifer Hollingsworth
Columbia, SC
Attorney
Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Thornton Kirby
Columbia, SC
President and CEO
South Carolina Hospital Association
Roy Laney
Columbia, SC
Attorney
Riley Pope & Laney, LLC
Mentor Match Makers
Amelia McKie
Columbia, SC
Principal/President
Nfusion, LLC
Mentor Match Makers
Michael Mikota
Sumter, SC
Executive Director
Santee-Lynches Regional Council of Governments
Mark Moore
Columbia, SC
Member, Business Litigation/Governmental Investigations Practice Group
Nexsen Pruet, LLC
Team Homegrown
Gail Morrison
Columbia, SC
Deputy Director & Director of Academic Affairs and Licensing (ret.)
SC Commission on Higher Education
Tammy Pawloski
Florence, SC
Professor of Education; Director, Center of Excellence to Prepare Teachers of Children of Poverty
Francis Marion Universty
Lucia Pirisi-Creek
Columbia, SC
Professor
University of South Carolina School of Medicine
Team Homegrown
Uvette Pope-Rogers
Columbia, SC
Chief Financial Officer
The Children's Trust of South Carolina
Al Reid
Chester, SC
Production Manager
Boral Stone Products LLC
Tricia Richardson
Columbia, SC
Executive Director
SC Thrive
Tabitha Safdi
Columbia, SC
Digital Media Manager/Producer
South Carolina Educational Television
Team Homegrown
Sarah Sherwood
Abbeville, SC
Mayor; Community Relations Liasion
City of Abbeville; Hospice Care of South Carolina
Team Homegrown
Kevin Smith
West Columbia, SC
Partner
Riggs Partners
Mentor Match Makers
Ann Timberlake
Columbia, SC
Executive Director
Conservation Voters of South Carolina
Breon Walker
Columbia, SC
Attorney
Gallivan, White & Boyd, P.A.
Craig Washington
Florence, SC
Principal
Southside Middle School/Florence School District One
Kelvin Washington
Columbia, SC
Councilmember
Richland County Council
Isvara Wilson
Columbia, SC
Senior Vice President & General Counsel
AgFirst Farm Credit Bank
Team Homegrown
Herman Yoos
Columbia, SC
Bishop of the SC Synod of the ELCA
The SC Synod
Mentor Match Makers