The 2019-20 Advance Team played host to several guest speakers who appeared on Furman’s campus during the school year, including Derek Black, the godson of David Duke and former heir to the white nationalist movement; Andy Rudalevige, an expert on the modern presidency and interbranch relations; and immigration advocate Angela Maria Kelley. “That Advance Team! Those are top notch young people that have really made this a very special week for me,” Kelley remarked during her public address at the conclusion of her week as a Fellow in Residence.
Many Advance Team members also enjoyed partaking in the Fifteenth Annual Wilkins Awards Dinner, where they had the opportunity to meet and speak with SC Governor Henry McMaster and interact with various civic and legislative leaders.
2019-20 Advance Team Members
Class of 2020
Shekinah Lightner
2019-20 Advance Team Leader
Rock Hill, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Economics
Johnny Aluri
Greenville, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Economics
Frazier Beall
Baltimore, MD
Information Technology, Politics and International Affairs
Nate Bilodeau
Mechanicsville, VA
Politics and International Affairs, Philosophy
Marlies Bronner
Tampa, FL
Politics and International Affairs
Jackson Brown
Winder, GA
Politics and International Affairs, Economics
Becca Colehower
Atlanta, GA
Politics and International Affairs, Communication Studies
Becca Colehower
Atlanta, GA
Politics and International Affairs, Communication Studies
Davis Cousar
Anderson, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Economics
Sydney Crosby
Lexington, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Communication Studies
Kenia Flores
Charlotte, NC
Politics and International Affairs, History
Grace Guynn
Atlanta, GA
Politics and International Affairs
Sarah Grace Heaton
Aiken, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Accounting
Elizabeth Hogue
Columbia, SC
Sociology
Christy Litz
Marietta, GA
Biology
Mattie MacDonald
Myrtle Beach, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Economics
Hanna Perry
Newport News, VA
Politics and International Affairs, Communication Studies
Spencer Richardson
Winston-Salem, NC
Politics and International Affairs, History
Alexis Wood
Fort Mill, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Spanish
Emily Zeytoonjian
Wellesley, MA
Politics and International Affairs, Communication Studies
Class of 2021
Qwameek Bethea
Dillon, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Philosophy
Eliza Callahan
Dripping Springs, TX
Politics and International Affairs, Sociology
Tatum Carlson
Akron, OH
Politics and International Affairs; Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Elise Dudley
Charlotte, NC
Public Health, Sustainability Science
Tyler Lininger
High Point, NC
Politics and International Affairs, History
Maddy Lock
Reston, VA
Politics and International Affairs, Sociology
Abby Mathai
Plano, TX
Politics and International Affairs, Psychology
Evan Myers
Birmingham, AL
Politics and International Affairs, Spanish
Carolina O’Connor
Alexandra, VA
Politics and International Affairs, Philosophy
Diana Oxner
Greenville, SC
Politics and International Affairs
Elise Peeler
Mobile, AL
Politics and International Affairs, History
Britney Plumley
Fort Mill, SC
Politics and International Affairs, Poverty Studies
Caroline Ring
Midlothian, VA
Politics and International Affairs, Communication Studies
Class of 2022
Erica Daly
Fort Mill, SC
Politics and International Affairs
Asha Marie Larson-Baldwin
Greenville, SC
Individualized Curriculum Program: Advocacy and Justice Studies
Price St. Clair
Boone, NC
Politics and International Affairs